English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Electronic Warfare)
Ram system [correct]; rolling airframe missile system [correct]
CONT: The Ram(rolling airframe missile) system developed by the United States and Germany was devised specifically for defence against multiple anti-ship missile attacks; it is now being delivered for the navies of each partner nation and is being considered for purchase by Denmark, Japan and Turkey.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Guerre électronique)
système Ram [correct, masculine noun]; système rolling airframe missile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système Ram (rolling airframe missile) a été spécialement étudié pour assurer sa manœuvrabilité, (des nervures hélicoïdales internes au conteneur-lanceur lui fournissent sa vitesse de rotation initiale).