English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weapon Systems)
active radar system [correct]
CONT: For example, autonomous guidance and all-weather capability jointly suggest an active radar system, but this means that the missile will attack the largest radar response that it perceives, and it will not necessarily aim for the most vulnerable part of the target.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Systèmes d'armes)
système à radar actif [correct, masculine noun]