English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
naval fire support [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NFS [correct, officially approved]; naval gunfire support [correct, NATO, officially approved]; NGS [correct, NATO, officially approved]; NGFS [correct]; NGS
DEF: A coordinated seaborne attack using heavy guns, surface-to-surface or subsurface-to-surface missile systems intended to achieve physical effects in support of joint objectives.
OBS: naval fire support: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: naval fire support; NFS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: naval fire support; NFS; naval gunfire support; NGS: terms, abbreviations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
appui-feu naval [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AFN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NGS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; appui de l'artillerie navale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feux d'appui naval [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; FAN [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; FAN
DEF: Attaque maritime coordonnée, exécutée par des canons de gros calibre ou des systèmes de missiles surface-surface ou subsurface-surface dans le but de produire des effets physiques pour appuyer les objectifs interarmées.
OBS: appui-feu naval : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: appui-feu naval; AFN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: appui de l'artillerie navale : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: appui-feu naval; AFN; feux d'appui naval; FAN : termes, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.