English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Traffic Control)
head-on approach
CONT: Getting off the first shot is important. With an F-15, this usually means a Sparrow missile shot followed by an attempt to get behind the enemy plane to follow up with a Sidewinder missile or guns. Your best move is to attack from behind. If this isn’t possible, then the head-on approach is your next choice.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approche de face [feminine noun]
CONT: Approche de face. Un aéronef qui se rapproche de face, ou presque de face, d'un autre aéronef ou d'un navire modifie son cap vers la droite et se tient à distance.