English (Missiles and Rockets)
launching site [correct, NATO, standardized]; launching station [correct, NATO]; LS [correct, NATO]; LS; missile base [correct]; missile launching site
DEF: Any site or installation with the capacity of launching missiles from surface to air or surface to surface.
OBS: launching site: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: missile base : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
site de lancement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; base de lancement de missiles [feminine noun]; base de lancement pour missiles [feminine noun]
DEF: Installation conçue pour le lancement des missiles sol/air ou sol/sol.
OBS: site de lancement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: base de lancement de missiles; base de lancement pour missiles : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
base de lanzamiento [feminine noun]; base de lanzamiento de cohetes [feminine noun]; base para lanzamiento de cohetes [feminine noun]; estación de lanzamiento [feminine noun]