English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
guided missile destroyer [correct]; DDG [correct]
OBS: This destroyer type is equipped with Terrier or Tartar guided missile launchers, improved naval gun battery, long-range sonar, and antisubmarine warfare weapons, including ASROC(antisubmarine rocket).
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
destroyer lance-missiles [correct, masculine noun]