English (Missiles and Rockets)
booster stage [correct]
CONT: The missile is ejected from the launcher-container by the booster stage which burns for only 0, 2 seconds but remains with the missile and carries the missile far enough from the operator for safe initiation of the sustainer stage.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
propulseur d'accélération [correct, masculine noun]