English (Missiles and Rockets; Space Weapons)
fast-burn booster [correct]; fast-burning booster [correct]
DEF: A booster for a ballistic missile that burns out more rapidly than the current minimum time of about three minutes.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Armes orbitales)
propulseur auxiliaire à combustion rapide [masculine noun]