English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Advanced Technology Weapons)
anti-ship role [correct]
CONT: When used in the anti-ship role, the missile activates an infrared seeker mounted at the nose of the carrier missile fuselage, and begins to home onto its victim.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Armes de haute technicité)
version anti-navire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il est employé en version anti-navire,le détecteur infrarouge monté dans le nez du missile est activé et le missile se dirige sur la victime détectée.