English (Naval Forces; Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
weapons direction system [correct]; WDS [correct]
CONT: If targets are to be engaged by the ship's own weapons, the relevant data is sent to the weapons direction system(WDS) which allocates them to a gun fire control system or to a surface-to-air missile system.
French (Forces navales; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
direction de tir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'objectif est à traiter par les armes de bord , le NTDS transmet les éléments-but à la direction de tir qui à son tour les dirigent vers une conduite de tir-canon ou de missiles surface-air.