English (Missiles and Rockets)
orientation package
OBS: An orientation package mounted at the rear of the missile would probably have enough thruster power to turn the round onto any bearing, giving all-round coverage without the need for the aircraft to be pointed towards the target.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
système d'orientation [masculine noun]
OBS: Le système d'orientation du vecteur poussée monté à l'arrière de l'engin aura une efficacité suffisante pour commander n'importe quel changement de cap si important soit-il, de sorte que le pilote de l'aéronef lanceur pourra tirer quelle que soit la position du but par rapport à lui, sans nécessairement pointer son appareil dans sa direction.