English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
ship-launched point defence missile system [correct]
CONT: The Seasparrow ship-launched point defence missile system, including the Nato Seasparrow for which Raytheon was the prime contractor, has been evolving over the years with various automatic and semi-automatic combat systems and has been adapted for vertical launching; this has the advantages of quick launch, reduced topside space and fast engagement of sea skimmers.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
système naval de défense ponctuelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système naval de défense ponctuelle Seasparrow (en particulier le Nato Seasparrow dont Raytheon était maître d'œuvre) a évolué au fil du temps pour donner naissance à plusieurs systèmes de combat semi-automatiques ou automatiques et il a été adapté au lancement vertical.