English (Missiles and Rockets)
air-to-underwater missile [correct, noun, officially approved]; AUM [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A missile launched from an airborne vehicle toward an underwater target ...
OBS: air-to-underwater missile; AUM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile air-sous-marin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MASM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Missile lancé depuis un aéronef contre une cible sous‑marine.
OBS: missile air-sous-marin; MASM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.