English (Missiles and Rockets)
missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; msl [correct, officially approved]; guided missile [correct]
DEF: A self-propelled munition whose trajectory or course is controlled while in flight.
OBS: Missiles can be launched from land, air, or water.
OBS: missile; msl : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: missile: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; msl [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; missile guidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Munition autopropulsée dont la trajectoire en vol est guidée.
OBS: Les missiles peuvent êtes lancés à partir d'une plate-forme terrestre, maritime ou aérienne.
OBS: missile; msl : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: missile guidé : Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
misil [correct, masculine noun]; mísil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proyectil autopropulsado y guiado a lo largo de su trayectoria o de una parte de ella.