English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Missiles and Rockets; Space Weapons)
missile defence [correct, NATO, standardized]; MD [correct, NATO, standardized]; anti-missile defence [correct]; AMD [correct]; AMD; antimissile defence [correct]
DEF: All measures to protect populations, territory and forces against the full spectrum of missile threats.
OBS: missile defence; MD : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Missiles et roquettes; Armes orbitales)
défense antimissile [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; défense antimissiles [correct, feminine noun]; défense anti-missile [correct, feminine noun]; défense anti-missiles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures pour assurer la protection des populations, du territoire et des forces contre les menaces de toute la gamme de missiles.
OBS: défense antimissile : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Misiles y cohetes; Armas espaciales)
defensa antimisiles [correct, feminine noun]; defensa antimisil [correct, feminine noun]