English (Missiles and Rockets)
anti-missile missile [correct, NATO, officially approved]; AMM [correct, NATO, officially approved]; antimissile-missile [correct]; AMM [correct]; AMM; antimissile missile [correct]
DEF: A missile launched against a hostile missile in flight.
OBS: anti-missile missile; AMM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: anti-missile missile; AMM: designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile antimissile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AMM [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; missile AM [correct, masculine noun]; missile antimissiles [correct, masculine noun]; missile anti-missile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: missile antimissile; MAM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile antimissile; missile AM : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.