English (Space Weapons; Missiles and Rockets)
ballistic missile defence system [correct]; ballistic missile defense system [correct]; BMD system [correct]; anti-ballistic missile defence system
DEF: A system designed to destroy strategic ballistic missiles or their warheads before they reach their targets.
CONT: To develop a ballistic missile defense (BMD) system with comprehensive defensive coverage against attacks, a system characterized by both ground-based and space-based elements.
OBS: ballistic missile defence system; anti-ballistic missile defence system : terms and definition extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes orbitales; Missiles et roquettes)
système de défense contre les missiles balistiques [correct, masculine noun]; système de défense anti-missiles balistiques [correct, masculine noun]; système DMB [correct, masculine noun]; système de défense antimissile balistique [correct, masculine noun]; système de défense ABM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de défense antimissile balistique; système de défense ABM : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.