English (Missiles and Rockets; Air Defence)
antiballistic missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ABM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; anti-ballistic missile [correct]; ABM [correct]; ABM; anti-ballistic missile missile [correct]; ABM missile [correct]
DEF: A missile designed to acquire, intercept and destroy an enemy strategic/tactical ballistic missile or its re-entry vehicles in flight.
OBS: antiballistic missile; ABM : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: anti-ballistic missile missile; ABM missile: designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office in Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Défense aérienne)
missile antimissile balistique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAMB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ABM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; missile anti-missile balistique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; missile ABM [correct, masculine noun]; missile antimissiles balistiques [correct, masculine noun]; missile anti-missiles balistiques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Missile défensif porteur d'une charge explosive nucléaire ou non, destiné à détruire ou neutraliser un missile balistique adverse.
OBS: missile antimissile balistique; MAMB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile anti-missile balistique : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: missile antimissile balistique; ABM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: missile antimissile balistique; missile ABM : désignations reproduites du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes; Defensa aérea)
misil antibalístico [correct, masculine noun]; misil antimisil [correct, masculine noun]; misil ABM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La categoría de los misiles suelo-aire incluye los misiles antimisiles (ABM en la nomenclatura internacional) que, como lo indica su nombre, se destinan a destruir los grandes misiles suelo-suelo (ICBM [misil balístico intercontinental] e IRBM [misil balístico de mediano alcance]) en la zona del espacio extraterrestre (a altitudes de 200 a 300 km) donde alcanzan su máxima elevación.