English (Missiles and Rockets)
tactical missile [correct, NATO, officially approved]; TM [correct, NATO, officially approved]; tactical guided missile
CONT: A new weapon guidance system uses satellite radio signals to accurately guide medium-range tactical missiles to targets on land or at sea.
OBS: tactical missile; TM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; TM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; engin tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; TM [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; TM
OBS: missile tactique; TM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
misil táctico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] cabe distinguir los misiles tácticos, utilizados en los combates terrestres, marítimos o aéreos con un alcance de menos de 1100 m, de los misiles estratégicos, mucho mayores y de largo alcance (hasta 12 000 km), que son lanzados desde silos terrestres o desde submarinos especialmente concebidos.