English (Missiles and Rockets; Naval Forces)
antiship missile [correct, NATO, officially approved]; ASM [correct, NATO, officially approved]; anti-ship missile [correct]; antisurface ship missile [correct, NATO, standardized]; ASSM [correct, NATO, standardized]; ASSM
CONT: Potential US Navy roles include carrier-on board delivery, anti-submarine warfare, airborne early warning, vertical replenishment, tanker, search and rescue, minesweeping and over-the-horizon targeting for such anti-ship missiles as the Tomahawk SLCM [ship-launched cruise missile].
OBS: antiship missile; ASM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: antisurface ship missile; ASSM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Forces navales)
missile antinavire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ASSM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ASM [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; missile antinavires [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: missile antinavire; MAN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile antinavire : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: missile antinavire; ASSM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.