English (Space Weapons)
space-based missile defence system [correct]
CONT: The controversy surrounding missile defences peaked in the 1980s, when President Reagan announced a "Strategic Defense Initiative"(SDI) to build a space-based missile defence system.
French (Armes orbitales)
système de défense anti-missiles basé dans l'espace [correct, masculine noun]; système de défense anti-missiles spatial [masculine noun]