English (Lasers and Masers; Space Weapons)
space-based laser system [correct]; space laser system
DEF: A constellation of satellites containing multi-megawatt lasers capable of propagating a beam through a large telescope to a target for boost-phase missile intercept and other missions.
CONT: A space-based laser system could provide global, around the clock, near instantaneous ballistic missile defense.
French (Masers et lasers; Armes orbitales)
système laser basé dans l'espace [correct, masculine noun]; système laser spatial [correct, masculine noun]