English (Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Missiles and Rockets)
close-in missile defense system [correct]; close-in missile defence system [correct]; close-in defence missile system [correct]
CONT: ... the Oto Melara Vanessa close-in missile defense system, based on the Breda Sparviero subsonic anti-tank missile and originally planned for the Garibaldi.
French (Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Missiles et roquettes)
système missile de défense rapprochée [correct, masculine noun]