English (Types of Aircraft)
target towing aircraft [correct]; target-tug aircraft [correct]; target tug [correct]; target-tower
CONT: A target tug is an aircraft which tows a drone or otherwise unmanned target, for the purposes of gun or missile target practice. Target tugs are often conversions of transport and utility aircraft, as well as obsolescent combat types. Target Tugs, such as [the] de Havilland Vampire are often painted in high visibility colors to differentiate themselves from the targets they tow.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion remorqueur de cibles [correct, masculine noun]; remorqueur de cibles [correct, masculine noun]; remorqueur de cible [masculine noun]; avion remorqueur de cible [masculine noun]
DEF: Avion remorquant des objets, ou cibles, sur lesquels des avions ou des canons anti-aériens tirent pour s'entraîner.