English (Military Strategy; Infantry)
flank shot [correct]
CONT: Flank Engagement. The Javelin [surface-attack guided missile] should be deployed to engage enemy vehicles from the flank [and] the gunner should seek to engage with flank shots.
French (Stratégie militaire; Infanterie)
tir de flanc [correct, masculine noun]