English (Telecommunications Switching)
automatic reversionary mode [correct]
CONT: The British Aerospace Rapier low-level surface-to-air missile system, which has now been ordered by ten overseas countries... will over the next few years be completely updated to ensure that it will remain effective into the 21st century.... This philosophy of having a processor in every box allows additional facilities to be easily provided, such as extensive built-in test equipment, automatic diagnosis of faults, fault prediction and automatic reversionary modes.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
circuit automatique de commutation [masculine noun]