English (Missiles and Rockets)
offset firing mode; offset firing
CONT: Four firing modes can be used [for launching the MBB's anti-ship missile]. Silent firing... ;radar firing... ;visual firing... ;offset firing mode where target data is fed in through data link to the launch aircraft from another source, such as a maritime patrol aircraft.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
mode déport [masculine noun]
CONT: Quatre modes de lancement sont possibles; un mode "silence" (...); un mode "radar" (...); un mode "visuel" (...); un mode "déport", où les données fournies au missile sur l'objectif proviennent d'une source extérieure (avion de patrouille maritime par exemple).