English (Missiles and Rockets)
silent firing mode; silent firing
CONT: Four firing modes can be used [for launching the MBB's anti-ship missile]. Silent firing, where the target is acquired outside maximum missile range, the missile is launched when in range without further radar transmission....
French (Missiles et roquettes)
mode silence [masculine noun]
CONT: Quatre modes de lancement sont possibles: un mode "silence" avec acquisition de l'objectif au-delà de la portée maximale du missile, le tir étant déclenché au moment où l'objectif arrive à portée, en silence radar (...)