English (Missiles and Rockets)
nozzle flash
OBS: The hot nozzle gases produced by missile firing can lead to the detection of the weapon's location by the enemy.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
jet de flammes [masculine noun]
OBS: Le jet est provoqué par les gaz d'éjection, ce qui peut permettre à l'ennemi de repérer l'emplacement du missile.