English (Cannons (Aircraft); Advanced Technology Weapons)
electrical trigger [correct]
CONT: The electrical trigger for the TOW missile system sends a signal to the firing circuits to launch a TOW missile.
French (Canons (aéronefs); Armes de haute technicité)
détente électrique [correct, feminine noun]