English (Missiles and Rockets)
captive firing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A firing test of short duration, conducted with the missile propulsion system operating while secured to a test stand.
OBS: captive firing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
essai au banc [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Essai d'allumage de courte durée, effectué avec le système de propulsion de la fusée, celle-ci étant fixée au banc d'essai.
OBS: essai au banc : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
prueba estática de encendido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba de encendido de corta duración, llevada a cabo sobre el sistema de propulsión de un misil, que se realiza estando el misil en un banco de pruebas.