English (Missiles and Rockets)
radar firing mode; radar firing
CONT: Four firing modes can be used [for launching a MBB's anti-ship missile]. Silent firing... radar firing, where target position is fed in or updated by the aircraft radar at the launch point....
French (Missiles et roquettes)
mode radar [masculine noun]
CONT: Quatre modes de lancement possibles: un mode "silence" (...); un mode "radar" où l'avion lanceur fournit au missile la position de l'objectif (...)