English (Special-Language Phraseology; Advanced Technology Weapons; Armour)
fire the laser [correct]
CONT: ... accurately point and fire the laser with sufficient energy to destroy the missile while it is still in the highly vulnerable boost phase of flight...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Armes de haute technicité; Arme blindée)
faire feu avec le laser