English (Missiles and Rockets)
launch motor [correct]
CONT: The propulsion section consists of a launch motor and a dual-thrust flight motor. The launch motor ejects the missile from the launch tube.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
moteur de lancement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation en 2015 est associée à la récupération des moteurs de lancement et de vol des missiles Eryx.