English (Missiles and Rockets; Aircraft Maneuvers)
depressed trajectory [correct]
DEF: The flight path of a ballistic missile fired at an angle to the ground significantly lower than standard launches. Such shots have short flight times and are invisible to line-of-sight radars longer than attacks along conventional arcs.
OBS: Term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
trajectoire abaissée [correct, feminine noun]; trajectoire basse surénergique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trajectoire d'un missile balistique lancé avec un angle de tir sensiblement plus faible.
OBS: Termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.