English (Missiles and Rockets)
midcourse guidance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The guidance applied to a missile between termination of the launching phase and the start of the terminal phase of flight.
OBS: midcourse guidance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: midcourse guidance: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
guidage en vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; guidage à mi-parcours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Guidage appliqué à un missile entre le moment où se termine sa phase de lancement et le moment où commence la phase terminale de sa trajectoire.
OBS: guidage en vol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: guidage à mi-parcours; guidage en vol : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
guiado en vuelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Guía que se aplica a un misil, entre el final de la fase de lanzamiento y el comienzo de la fase terminal del vuelo.