English (Atmospheric Physics; Flights (Air Transport))
condensation trail [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; contrail [correct, standardized, officially approved]; vapor trail [correct]; vapour trail
DEF: A visible cloud streak, usually brilliantly white in colour, which trails behind a missile or other vehicle in flight under certain conditions. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
DEF: A trail of water droplets or ice particles produced by an aircraft engine exhaust when the humidifying effect of the water vapour exceeds the opposed heating effect of the exhaust.
OBS: contrail: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: condensation trail: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: These terms are not to be confused with distrail, exhaust trail, or aerodynamic trail.
OBS: condensation trail; contrail: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Vols (Transport aérien))
traînée de condensation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Bande nuageuse visible, habituellement brillante et de couleur blanche, qui se forme, sous certaines conditions, à l'arrière d'un missile ou autre véhicule en vol.
OBS: traînée de condensation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre la traînée de condensation avec les traînées de dissipation, d'échappement ou de détente.
OBS: traînée de condensation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
estela de condensación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; penacho de condensación [masculine noun]
DEF: Traza blanquecina que deja un reactor cuando la humedad y la temperatura a gran altura provocan su formación.
OBS: estela de condensación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).