English (Missiles and Rockets)
ITOW missile [correct]; improved TOW missile [correct]
CONT: The original TOW missile had a diameter of 5 inches and a range of 3000 meters. Considerable improvements have been made to the missile since 1970. The improved TOW(ITOW missile) was delivered in 1982. This missile has a 5-inch diameter warhead, and includes an extended probe for greater standoff and penetration. An enhanced flight motor was included in the ITOW, increasing the missile's range to 3750 meters.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile ITOW [masculine noun]; missile TOW amélioré [masculine noun]