English (Engineering; Missiles and Rockets)
guided missiles engineering
OBS: guided missile: projectile provided with means for altering its direction after it leaves its launching device.
OBS: Almost all modern missiles are propelled by rocket or jet engines and have guidance mechanisms, usually including sensors, to help the missile find its target. Heat-seeking missiles, for example, carry infrared sensors that allow them to home in on the exhaust of jet engines.
French (Ingénierie; Missiles et roquettes)
génie des missiles téléguidés [masculine noun, Canada]; technique des missiles [feminine noun, France]