English (Radio Interference; Remote Sensing)
detector noise suppressor [correct]
OBS: That piece of equipment is a part of the infra-red homing head used for the Japanese TAN SAM surface-to-air missile system.
French (Perturbations radio; Télédétection)
suppresseur de parasites de détecteur [masculine noun]