English (Missiles and Rockets; Space Weapons)
low altitude defence system [correct]; low altitude defense system [correct]; LOADS [correct]; LOADS
DEF: System designed to intercept incoming missiles during the terminal phase of their trajectories at an altitude of around 4, 000 ft. The system includes a well-hardened radar of modest dimensions and a small, inertially guided interceptor missile.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Armes orbitales)
système de défense à basse altitude [correct, masculine noun]