English (Aeroindustry)
semi-active radar seeker [correct]
CONT: The Motorola AIM-9C [missile] was an early attempt to give Sidewinder all-weather performance by installing a semi-active radar seeker in place of the normal infra-red head and by adopting a new motor, thereby increasing the weapon's maximum range.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
autodirecteur à radar semi-actif
OBS: Avec le Motorola AIM-9C, l'USN a essayé de conférer au Sidewinder une capacité tout-temps en remplaçant l'autodirecteur IR normal par un autodirecteur Motorola à radar semi-actif, et en l'équipant d'un nouveau moteur pour en augmenter la portée.