English (Missiles and Rockets)
aerospike [correct]
CONT: ... the missile breaks surface and, as the first stage ignites, an aerospike-a long pointed probe-extends above the nose to form an inclined shockwave and improve aerodynamic performance.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
pointe aérodynamique [correct, feminine noun]