English (Spacecraft)
launching site [correct]; launch site
DEF: Any place to be used for the launching or operation of a missile, rocket or similar device.
French (Engins spatiaux)
aire de lancement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elle [navette spatiale] peut décoller d'une aire de lancement, comme une fusée, évoluer dans l'espace comme un vaisseau et atterrir sur une piste comme un planeur.