English (Missiles and Rockets)
missile controller; missile operator [correct]
OBS: the missile operator or controller is equipped with binoculars and aims the missile by aligning the image of the tracer flare,(or jet exhaust) with the target.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
opérateur de missiles