English (Missiles and Rockets; Ballistics)
intercontinental ballistic missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ICBM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A land-based ballistic [missile, designed for weapons delivery, ] with a range typically in excess of [5, 500 kilometers].
OBS: intercontinental ballistic missile; ICBM: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Balistique)
missile balistique intercontinental [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; ICBM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Missile balistique lancé depuis le sol, servant de vecteurs d'armes et dont la portée dépasse 5 500 kilomètres.
OBS: missile balistique intercontinental; ICBM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes; Balística)
misil balístico intercontinental [correct, masculine noun]; misil ICBM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los mayores misiles suelo-suelo son estratégicos. Según fuere su alcance, son calificados de IRBM (siglas de la expresión inglesa que significa misil balístico de mediano alcance), para objetivos distantes de 2400 a 6400 km, y de ICBM (misil balístico intercontinental), cuyo alcance es de 6000 a más de 12 000 km.
CONT: Ciertos misiles IRBM [misil balístico de mediano alcance] e ICBM solo llevan una carga nuclear en su ojiva pero son cada vez más numerosos los portadores de una carga múltiple cuyos componentes se separan antes de llegar al suelo.