English (Missiles and Rockets)
flip-out fin [correct]
CONT: The test firings [of the guided missile] were purely to investigate the interior and exterior ballistics, which are quite different from those of the standard... round owing to the greater length and rear-mounted flip-out fins at the IR-homing projectile.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
ailette rentrante [feminine noun]