English (Missiles and Rockets)
fire-and-update mode [correct]
CONT: The missile can employ either a TV or a high-resolution imaging infrared seeker for around-the-clock operations. It closes on its target in a fire-and-update mode using a highly secure data link.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
mode à trajectoire reprogrammable après le tir [masculine noun]