English (Missiles and Rockets)
high off-boresight missile [correct]
CONT: Coupled with the next generation of "high off-boresight" missiles(weapons that can be fired at an extreme angle away from the plane's line of sight), fighter pilots will be able to quickly snap a look over their shoulder and release a missile without even changing direction.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile à arc de tir élargi [see observation, masculine noun]; missile à pointage grand angulaire [see observation, masculine noun]; missile à grands secteurs de recherche [see observation, masculine noun]; missile à capacité de tir secteurs travers [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: missile à arc de tir élargi; missile à pointage grand angulaire; missile à grands secteurs de recherche; missile à capacité de tir secteurs travers : termes proposés par un spécialiste de la Défense.