English (Target Acquisition; Missiles and Rockets)
proportional navigation [correct]
DEF: [A method of homing navigation] in which the missile turning rate is proportional to the rate of change of line of sight between missile and target.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Missiles et roquettes)
navigation proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suivant une trajectoire de navigation proportionnelle, son autodirecteur semi-actif le guide vers la cible illuminée en permanence par un puissant faisceau électromagnétique provenant du bâtiment porteur.