English (Weapon Systems)
live warhead [correct]
CONT: Tests of nuclear-tipped ballistic missiles are rarer still. The United States’ only test of an operational ballistic missile with a live warhead was fired from submarine far out in the Pacific Ocean in 1962.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
tête active [correct, feminine noun]; charge militaire active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tête active est une charge creuse, montée sur un corps cylindrique creux contenant la charge propulsive et terminé à l'arrière par une tuyère centrale et un empennage de stabilisation.