English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
aircraft armament [correct]
DEF: [An] armament fitted to aircraft and used to engage air, ground and sea targets.
OBS: [Aircraft armament] can be subdivided into aircraft guns, aircraft missiles or aircraft missile systems, and bombs. These weapons are operated by a multi-purpose weapons-control system, a navigation and target acquisition system and an on-board computer.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
armement d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] armement installé sur les aéronefs et destiné à la neutralisation des objectifs terrestres, aériens et maritimes.
CONT: [L'armement d'aéronef] comprend les canons d'avions, les missiles d'aéronefs et les bombes. La mise en œuvre des armes d'aéronef est assurée par un système de conduite multifonctions, un système de navigation et d'acquisition d'objectif ainsi que par un ordinateur de bord.