English (Small Arms; Missiles and Rockets)
dead space [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The volume of space above and around a gun or guided missile system into which it cannot fire because of mechanical or electronic limitations.
OBS: dead space: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères; Missiles et roquettes)
zone en angle mort [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; zone non battue [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Volume situé au-dessus et autour d'un canon ou d'un site de lancement d'un missile dans lequel on ne peut tirer en raison de limitations mécaniques ou électroniques.
OBS: zone en angle mort; zone non battue : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Misiles y cohetes)
zona muerta [feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen espacial por encima y alrededor de un arma o sistema de misil que no se puede batir debido a limitaciones mecánicas o electrónicas.