English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Counter-Measures (Military operations); Missiles and Rockets)
common missile approach warning system [correct, NATO, standardized]; CMAWS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: common missile approach warning system; CMAWS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Missiles et roquettes)
système commun d’alerte aux missiles en approche [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CMAWS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système commun d’alerte aux missiles en approche; CMAWS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.