English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Ship's Aircraft (Military); Missiles and Rockets)
catapult [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A structure which provides an auxiliary source of thrust to a missile or aircraft; must combine the functions of directing and accelerating the missile during its travel on the catapult; serves the same functions for a missile as does a gun tube for a shell.
OBS: catapult: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire); Missiles et roquettes)
catapulte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Installation ou dispositif qui assure une source auxiliaire de poussée à un avion ou à un missile. Elle doit combiner les fonctions de direction et d'accélération du missile pendant son parcours sur la catapulte. Remplit pour un missile les fonctions du tube de canon pour un obus.
OBS: catapulte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Servicio de puente (Fuerzas navales); Aeronaves embarcadas (Militar); Misiles y cohetes)
catapulta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura que proporciona una fuente suplementaria de empuje a un proyectil o aeronave; debe combinar las funciones de dirigir y acelerar el proyectil durante su recorrido sobre la catapulta; tiene las mismas finalidades para un proyectil que el tubo del cañón respecto a la granada.