English (Launchers (Astronautics))
effective volume [correct]
CONT: ... effective volume of chamber 14 is increasing as the missile moves upwardly and out of the launching tube.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
volume sous coiffe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume disponible sur un lanceur pour y placer la charge utile.