English (Weapon Systems)
continuous-rod warhead [correct]
CONT: A continuous-rod warhead was [used in the AIM-9D missile] for the first time; with this type of warhead, a flexible steel rod is wrapped around the explosive charge and shatters into several thousand fragments when the charge explodes.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
charge à barreau continu [correct, feminine noun]; charge de combat à barreau continu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La charge militaire à fragmentation [du missile] AIM-9D était par ailleurs remplacée pour la première fois par une charge à barreau continu.