English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Operations (Air Forces))
electromagnetic emission [correct]; electro-magnetic emission [correct]
CONT: As ground defences improve, it is also becoming increasingly important to minimize electro-magnetic emissions from the attacking aircraft, since these provide both a warning of its approach and a source on which surface-to-air missile systems may home.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
émission électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il devient de plus en plus impératif de diminuer le niveau des émissions électromagnétiques des avions d'attaque, émissions qui trahissent leur approche et attirent les autodirecteurs de missiles.