English (Missiles and Rockets)
tactical surface-to-surface missile system [correct]
CONT: Standard weapon of the missile brigades in Warsaw Pact armies is the Scud B tactical surface-to-surface missile system(...)
French (Missiles et roquettes)
système de missile tactique surface-surface [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de missile tactique surface-surface Scud B est l'armement standard des brigades de missiles des armées du Pacte de Varsovie.