English (Weapon Systems)
wire-guided weapon [correct]
CONT: The initial requirement for a guided anti-tank missile, intended for the replacement of recoilless rifles and bazookas in the role, was issued by the U. S. Army in 1951; that November, the [corporation] responded with a proposal for a wire-guided weapon, similar in concept and configuration to the SS. 10 missile being developed in France.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme filoguidée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On trouve dès lors soit des points d'appui d'infanterie intégrant des armes filoguidées et défendant ces positions, soit des positions préparées dans lesquelles les sections anti-chars peuvent prendre place dans une conduite mobile du combat.