English (Air Safety; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
missing aircraft notice [correct, standardized]; MANOT [correct, standardized]
DEF: A message issued by a joint rescue co-ordination centre (JRCC) to ATS [air traffic service] units, giving details of a missing aircraft.
OBS: missing aircraft notice; MANOT : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
avis relatif à un aéronef manquant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MANOT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Message diffusé par un centre conjoint de coordination de sauvetage (JRCC) aux unités ATS [service de la circulation aérienne], donnant les détails sur un aéronef manquant.
OBS: avis relatif à un aéronef manquant; MANOT : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.