English (Information Processing (Informatics); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Meridian Lossless Packing compression [correct]; MLP compression [correct]; Meridian Loss Packing [correct]; MLP [correct]; MLP
DEF: A lossless compression technique(used by DVD-Audio) that removes redundancy from PCM [Pulse Code Modulation] audio signals to achieve a compression ratio of about 2 : 1 while allowing the signal to be perfectly recreated by the MLP decoder.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
compression MLP [correct, feminine noun]; MLP [masculine noun]; compression sans perte MLP [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de compression non destructive utilisée pour le DVD-Audio de manière non obligatoire.