English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
path following error [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PFE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That portion of the guidance signal error which could cause aircraft displacement from the desired course and/or glide path.
OBS: DME : distance measuring equipment; MLS : microwave landing system.
OBS: path following error; PFE; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
erreur de suivi [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PFE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de l'erreur de signal de guidage susceptible d'écarter l'aéronef de l'alignement de piste et/ou de l'alignement de descente souhaités.
OBS: DME : dispositif de mesure de distance; MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: erreur de suivi; PFE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
error a lo largo de la trayectoria [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PFE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aquella parte del error de señal de guía que puede hacer que la aeronave se desplace del rumbo y/o de la trayectoria de planeo deseados.
OBS: DME: equipo radiotelemétrico; MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: error a lo largo de la trayectoria; PFE: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la OrganizaciOn de AviaciOn Civil Internacional (OACI).