English (Remote Sensing)
microwave limb sounder [correct, officially approved]; MLS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The MLS detects naturally occurring microwave thermal emissions from Earth's limb to create vertical profiles of atmospheric gasses, temperature, pressure and cloud ice. MLS looks 90° from the angle of UARS’ [Upper Atmosphere Research Statellite] orbit. Thermal radiation enters the instrument through a three-mirror antenna system. The antenna mechanically scans in the vertical plane through the atmospheric limb every 65. 5 seconds. The scan covers a height range from the surface up to 90 km(55 miles). Upon entering the instrument, the signal from the antenna is separated into three signals for processing by different radiometers. The 63-GHz radiometer measures temperature and pressure. The 183-GHz radiometer measures water vapor and ozone. The 205-GHz radiometer measures ClO, ozone, sulfur dioxide, nitric acid and water vapor.
OBS: microwave limb sounder :MLS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
sondeur au limbe en hyperfréquence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soudeur du limbe hyperfréquences [masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur passif utilisé pour le sondage au limbe en hyperfréquence.
CONT: [Le] MLS (Microwave Limb Sounder) s'intéresse à la concentration dans l'atmosphère d'espèces chimiques qui contribuent à la destruction de la couche d'ozone.
OBS: sondeur au limbe en hyperfréquence; MLS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).