English (Security; IT Security; Information Technology (Informatics))
multi-level security [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MLS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Multi-level security entails securing every data object individually so it can be shared safely and responsively without compromising the security of the related data around it. The data object itself could be anything from a platform design document to positional information about forces on the ground.
OBS: multi-level security; MLS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité; Sécurité des TI; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
sécurité multiniveau [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: sécurité multiniveau : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.