English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
virtual azimuth to secondary runway threshold distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance to the secondary runway threshold from the point to be considered as the origin for lateral guidance to that runway.
OBS: This distance may be used by the MLS receiver in a manner similar to the approach azimuth antenna to threshold distance, to establish the lateral deviation scale factor.
OBS: virtual azimuth to secondary runway threshold distance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance de l'azimut virtuel au seuil de la piste secondaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre le seuil de la piste secondaire et le point à considérer comme l'origine pour le guidage latéral applicable à cette piste.
OBS: Le récepteur MLS peut utiliser cette distance de la même façon que la distance de l'antenne d'azimut d'approche au seuil, pour établir le facteur d'échelle de déviation latérale.
OBS: distance de l'azimut virtuel au seuil de la piste secondaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia del azimut virtual al umbral de la pista secundaria [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia al umbral de la pista secundaria a partir del punto que ha de considerarse como origen para la guía lateral a esa pista.
OBS: Esta distancia puede utilizarse por el receptor MLS en forma similar a la distancia de la antena de azimut de aproximación al umbral para establecer el factor de escala de desviación lateral.
OBS: distancia del azimut virtual al umbral de la pista secundaria: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).