English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
MLS elevation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The locus of points in any vertical plane where the decoded guidance angle is constant.
OBS: MLS : microwave landing system.
OBS: MLS elevation : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
site MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lieu géométrique des points situés sur un quelconque plan vertical où l'angle de guidage décodé est constant.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: site MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
elevación MLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lugar geométrico de los puntos de cualquier plano vertical en el que sea constante el ángulo de guía decodificado.
OBS: MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: elevación MLS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).