English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
MLS azimuth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The locus of points in any horizontal plane where the decoded guidance angle is constant.
OBS: MLS : microwave landing system.
OBS: MLS azimuth : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
azimut MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lieu géométrique des points situés sur un quelconque plan horizontal où l'angle de guidage décodé mesure zéro degré.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: azimut MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
azimut MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lugar geométrico de los puntos de cualquier plano horizontal en el que sea constante el ángulo de guía decodificado.
OBS: MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: azimut MLS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).