English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
MLS antenna boresight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The plane passing through the antenna phase centre perpendicular to the horizontal axis contained in the plane of the antenna array.
OBS: In the azimuth case, the boresight of the antenna and the zero degree azimuth are normally aligned. However, the preferred designation in a technical context is "boresight" whereas the preferred designation in an operational context is "zero degree azimuth".
OBS: MLS : microwave landing system.
OBS: MLS antenna boresight: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
axe de pointage de l'antenne MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plan passant par le centre de phase de l'antenne, perpendiculaire à l'axe horizontal contenu dans le plan de l'antenne-réseau.
OBS: Normalement, dans le cas de l'azimut, l'axe de pointage de l'antenne coïncide avec l'azimut zéro degré. Cependant, on utilise de préférence le terme «axe de pointage» dans un contexte technique et le terme «azimut zéro degré» dans le contexte de l'exploitation.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: axe de pointage de l'antenne MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
línea de mira de la antena MLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plano que pasa por el centro de fase de la antena perpendicularmente al eje horizontal contenido en el plano de la red de antenas.
OBS: En el caso de azimut, normalmente la línea de mira de la antena y el azimut de cero grados están alineados. Sin embargo, se prefiere la designación "línea de mira" en un contexto técnico, y la designación "azimut de cero grados" en un contexto operacional.
OBS: MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: línea de mira de la antena MLS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).