English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
MLS point E [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point 2.5 m (8 ft) above the runway centre line and 600 m (2 000 ft) from the stop end of the runway in the direction of the threshold.
OBS: MLS : microwave landing system.
OBS: MLS point E: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point E MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point situé à 2,5 m (8 pi) au-dessus de l'axe de la piste et à 600 m (2 000 pi) de l'extrémité aval de la piste dans la direction du seuil.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: point E MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto E MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto situado a 2,5 m (8 pi) por encima del eje de pista y a 600 m (2 000 pi) del extremo de parada de la pista en la dirección del umbral.
OBS: MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: punto E MLS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).