English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
MLS point D [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point 2.5 m (8 ft) above the runway centre line and 900 m (3 000 ft) from the threshold in the direction of the azimuth antenna.
OBS: MLS : microwave landing system.
OBS: MLS point D: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point D MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point situé à 2,5 m (8 pi) au-dessus de l'axe de la piste et à 900 m (3 000 pi) du seuil dans la direction de l'antenne d'azimut.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: point D MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto D MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto situado a 2,5 m (8 pi) por encima del eje de pista y a 900 m (3 000 pi) del umbral en la dirección de la antena de azimut.
OBS: MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: punto D MLS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).