English (Toxicology; Medicine and Health; Nuclear Science and Technology)
median lethal time [correct, standardized]; MLT [correct, standardized]; LD 50 time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time required for the death of 50% of a large population of a given species that has received a specified absorbed dose.
OBS: LD: lethal dose.
OBS: median lethal time; LD 50 time; MLT : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Toxicologie; Médecine et santé; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
temps létal 50 % [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TL 50 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que meurent 50 % d'une grande population d'une espèce donnée, qui a reçu une dose absorbée déterminée.
OBS: temps létal 50 %; TL 50 : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).