English (Modernization of Military Equipment)
mid-life update [correct, NATO, standardized]; MLU [correct, NATO, standardized]; mid-life upgrade [correct, NATO, standardized]; MLU [correct, NATO, standardized]; MLU; midlife modernization [correct]; mid-life modernization [correct]
CONT: ... upgrades to sensor and avionics systems, including a [CF18] mid-life update ...
OBS: mid-life update; mid-life upgrade; MLU : terms and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Modernisation du matériel militaire)
modernisation à mi-vie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MLU [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; modernisation de mi-vie [feminine noun]; révision de mi-vie [feminine noun]; modernisation de mi-durée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à l'amélioration des systèmes de détection et d'avionique, y compris une révision de mi-vie des [CF18.]
OBS: modernisation à mi-vie; MLU : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.