English (Structural Testing (Materials); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
pore structure [correct]
CONT: It is imperative to note that EOS [equivalent opening size] values do not accurately define fabric pore sizes, pore structure, or filtration ability. For decades, filter media producers and users have adopted various techniques similar to the EOS test for measuring the retention efficiency of their products... Visual examination of different fabrics with the same EOS illustrates the variety of pore structure and porosity that can exist despite common EOS values... The EOS test provides a method for determining relative size of the maximum "straight through" openings in a fabric. And as such EOS values provide an indication of the minimum particle size the fabric can retain. EOS does not, however, indicate absolute retention efficiency for geotextiles; that is, a woven monofilament and nonwoven fabric, both with EOS=0. 210 mm, will not have the same pore structure and therefore will not provide the same filtration efficiency for all particle sizes.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols)
forme des pores [correct, feminine noun]; structure des pores [feminine noun]
CONT: La porosité d'un géotextile est définie par le rapport entre le volume des vides intérieur de la nappe et son volume total [...] La porosité est à considérer comme une propriété globale qui ne tient pas compte de la forme, de la dimension des pores et de leur répartition.
CONT: La porométrie a pour objet la détermination, les dimensions, formes et répartition des pores des nappes géotextiles. C'est une mesure très délicate par suite notamment de la forme complexe des pores.