English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
receipt capacity [correct]; takeaway capacity [correct]; take-away capability [correct]
CONT: On a peak-day basis, interstate pipe-line delivery capability into California is about 7 billion cubic feet per day while California’s ability to absorb natural gas within the intrastate pipeline and distribution system ("take-away" capability) appears to be less, as low pressures and the inability to meet some inter-ruptible gas load during peak periods indicate. ... Although the physical capability of the delivery point at Ehrenberg, AZ, could permit an estimated 1,410 MMcf/d to be delivered, the intrastate system can receive only 1,210 MMcf/d.13 The California Energy Commission estimated that the imbalance at the northern corridor crossing (Needles/Topock) is about 350 Mmcf/d.14. These two estimates for the separate State border crossings combined indicate a potential shortfall in receipt capacity of 550 MMcf/d along the Arizona border.
CONT: The interstate capacity into California is approximately 7, 435, 000 Mcf/day³(an Mcf is roughly equal to an MMBtu) and the intrastate receipt capacity(takeaway capacity) is approximately 6, 675, 000 Mcf/day.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
capacité de réception [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de transport [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité à Huntingdon (C.-B.) est consituée d'une capacité de réception de 1,18 109 pi³ /j de la Northwest Pipeline Company (le principal réseau de transport par gazoduc reliant le Nord-Ouest en bordure du Pacifique) et d'une capacité de 0,1 109 pi³/j pour les exportations transitant par d'autres réseaux.
CONT: Le gazoduc Northwinds permettra aux marchés américains de bénéficier de l'offre croissante de gaz naturel provenant du marché central du gaz naturel à Dawn en Ontario. Actuellement, ce centre régional a une capacité de transport par gazoduc de plus de 3,5 milliards de pieds cubes par jour et une capacité de stockage excédant 870 milliards de pieds cubes. Grâce à des interconnexions le long du tracé du gazoduc et dans la région d'Ellisburg-Leidy (important marché de gaz naturel pour la côte est), Northwinds aura accès à une capacité de transport de plus de cinq milliards de pieds cubes sur les systèmes de gazoduc inter-États qui approvisionnent les principaux marchés de la côte est.