English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
money market certificate [correct, United States]; MMC [correct, United States]
DEF: A nonnegotiable certificate of deposit with a minimum denomination of $2,500 and an original maturity of at least seven days.
CONT: Prior to January 1983, when the MMC was deregulated, the account was a six-month CD requiring an initial deposit of $10, 000 to open an account, and paying a rate tied to the yield on six-month U. S. Treasury bills.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
certificat de dépôt du marché monétaire [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Dépôt à terme (minimum 2 500$) dont le taux est indexé sur celui des bons du Trésor de la même période