English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology; Water Pollution)
spherical particle [correct]
CONT: The term mass median diameter(MMD) is sometimes used to describe aerodynamically equivalent spheres having an assigned density of 1. 00 g/cm³ at a 50% mass collection efficiency, as determined in samplers with spherical aerosol particles having a known, uniform size.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie; Pollution de l'eau)
particule sphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les particules peuvent être également caractérisées par leur diamètre équivalent, c'est-à-dire, par le diamètre de la particule sphérique qui se comporterait comme la poussière étudiée vis-à-vis du phénomène ou d'une propriété choisie a priori (par exemple, le diamètre équivalent relié à la vitesse de sédimentation).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes; Climatología; Contaminación del agua)
partícula esférica [feminine noun]