English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
human-machine interface [correct, NATO, standardized]; HMI [correct, NATO, standardized]; man-machine interface [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MMI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MMI; human-computer interface [correct, NATO, standardized]; HCI [correct, NATO, standardized]; HCI; human-system interface [correct]; HSI [correct]; HSI; user-system interface [correct]
DEF: The set of inputs, outputs and special actions as well as the man-machine interaction mechanism, including dialogue procedures and the interrelationships identified for these entities in the various functional areas.
OBS: man-machine interface; MMI : designations officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
OBS: human-machine interface; HMI; human-computer interface; HCI; man-machine interface; MMI : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
interface homme-machine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; IHM [correct, feminine noun]; HCI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MMI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; HMI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; interface opérateur-machine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; interface homme-ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; interface humain-machine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des entrées, sorties, actions spéciales, ainsi que des mécanismes d'interaction homme-machine, en particulier les procédures de dialogue, ainsi que les relations réciproques identifiées pour ces entités dans les différents domaines fonctionnels.
OBS: MMI : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
OBS: interface opérateur-machine : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
OBS: interface homme-machine; HCI; HMI; MMI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
interfaz hombre-máquina [correct, feminine noun]; IHM [correct, feminine noun]; MMI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de entradas, salidas y acciones especiales, así como los mecanismos de interacción hombre-máquina, incluidos procedimientos de diálogo y las interrelaciones identificadas para estas entidades en las diversas áreas funcionales.
OBS: En comunicación.