English (Business and Administrative Documents; Military Materiel Management)
materiel management instructions [correct, plural]; MMI [correct, plural]
DEF: Procedural instructions concerned with the life cycle management of materiel.
OBS: materiel management instructions; MMI : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion du matériel militaire)
instructions de gestion du matériel [correct, plural feminine noun]; IGM [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Instructions contenant les procédures relatives à la gestion du cycle de vie du matériel.
OBS: instructions de gestion du matériel; IGM : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.