English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Minesweeping and Minehunting)
mechanical minesweeping system [correct, noun]; MMS [correct, noun]
CONT: The [maritime coastal defence vessel] accommodates three modular payloads : a mechanical minesweeping system(MMS), a route survey system, and a bottom object inspection vehicle.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Dragage et chasse aux mines)
système mécanique de dragage de mines [correct, masculine noun]; SMDM [correct, masculine noun]