English (Information Processing (Informatics))
manufacturing message service [correct, standardized]; MMS [correct, standardized]
DEF: An application service element that enables a supervisory computer to control the operation of a distributed community of computer-based devices in a network used for manufacturing or industrial process control.
OBS: manufacturing message service; MMS : term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
service de messagerie industrielle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de service d'application qui permet à un ordinateur de surveillance de gérer le fonctionnement d'un ensemble réparti d'appareils informatisés, dans un réseau utilisé pour la fabrication ou la commande de processus industriels.
OBS: service de messagerie industrielle : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.