English (White Products (Petroleum))
MMT fuel [correct]
CONT: The consensus of the U. S. EPA and the automotive industry is that the fuel antiknock additive methylcyclopentadienyl manganese tricarbonyl(MMT) has significant adverse effects on HC emissions. It is the judgement of the authors that it would be very difficult for manufacturers to certify vehicles at the proposed levels unless the HC standard were relaxed to compensate for the predicted HC increases. However, the authors are especially concerned with the potential for premature failure of oxygen sensors if MMT fuels are used.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole))
essence contenant du MMT [feminine noun]; essence contenant du méthylcyclopentadiényl; manganèse tricarbonyle [feminine noun]
OBS: Le MMT (Méthylcyclopentadiényl Manganèse Tricarbonyle) est un additif qui améliore l'indice d'octane dans l'essence sans plomb.