English (Cognitive Psychology)
memory elaboration [correct]; elaboration [correct]
DEF: [Mnemonic process] that facilitate recall by providing additional retrieval paths and by permitting recall by inference and reconstruction.
CONT: Elaboration means making associations between items to help recall them better.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
élaboration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus mnésique qui permet l'organisation de l'information en créant des associations entre les connaissances nouvellement acquises et les connaissances antérieures.