English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces; Special-Language Phraseology)
lower advance, higher retard [correct, officially approved]; LAHR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A mnemonic used to determine the setting of a parachutist's altimeter and automatic activation device prior to takeoff.
OBS: lower advance, higher retard; LAHR: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
basse avance, haute recule [correct, officially approved]; BAHR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Formule mnémotechnique utilisée pour paramétrer l'altimètre du parachutiste et le dispositif d'ouverture automatique avant le décollage.
OBS: basse avance, haute recule; BAHR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.