English (Petrography)
pyribole [correct]; pyrabole [correct]; pyrabol [correct]; pyrobol [correct]
CONT: Peralkaline pyribole.
OBS: pyribole : A mnemonic term... to indicate the presence [in igneous rocks, ] of either or both a pyroxene and/or an amphibole.
French (Pétrographie)
pyribole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche composée de pyroxène et d'amphibole.
CONT: Pyribole hyperalcaline.