English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
salic [correct]
DEF: Said of certain light-colored silicon- or aluminum-rich minerals present in the norm of igneous rocks ...
OBS: Etymology : a mnemonic term derived from silicon + aluminum + ic.
OBS: salic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
salique [correct]
OBS: Terme mnémotechnique s'appliquant aux roches renfermant du quartz, des feldspaths et, de ce fait, riches en silice et alumine.
OBS: salique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.