English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
femic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of an igneous rock having one or more normative, dark-colored iron-, magnesium-, or calcium-rich minerals as the major components of the norm; also, said of such minerals.
OBS: ... a mnemonic term derived from ferric [first two letters) + magnesium(first letter]+ ic.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
fémique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un minéral riche en fer et en magnésium.
CONT: Les minéraux riches en fer et magnésium sont dits fémiques [...]
OBS: Pour les minéraux ferro-magnésiens, on dit «fémique»; pour les roches ferro-magnésiennes on inverse les termes magnésium-fer : «mafique».