English (Cognitive Psychology)
elaborative rehearsal [correct]
DEF: A [mnesic process] involving deep semantic processing of a to-be-remembered item resulting in the production of durable memories.
CONT: Elaborative rehearsal is a more active process that involves elaborating on the new incoming information in some way. Elaboration may consist of making associations between the new information and what one already knows, creating a mental image of the new information, recoding information in some way such as taking notes on a chapter while reading it, or creating some mnemonic device that helps memory of the information.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
répétition élaborée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus mnésique fondé sur la répétition qui permet un traitement plus profond de l'information.
CONT: [L'auteur] fait varier deux mécanismes de répétition pour l'apprentissage et la mémorisation : la répétition de maintenance («maintenance rehearsal») qui garde les informations actives en mémoire, et la répétition élaborée («elaborative rehearsal») qui permet un traitement plus profond. Il a pour objectif d'établir une relation entre les niveaux de traitement et les faux souvenirs.