English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
generic skill [correct]
DEF: A skill which can be applied across a variety of subject domains, and takes longer to acquire than domain-dependent (subject-area) skills.
CONT: The major kinds of generic skills include thinking skills(such as problem solving techniques), learning strategies(such as creating mnemonics to help you remember things), and metacognitive skills(such as monitoring and revising your problem solving techniques or mnemonic-creating techniques).
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
compétence générique [correct, feminine noun]; compétence transversale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une compétence est générique lorsqu'elle est requise par la plupart des gestionnaires et des superviseurs. Par exemple, la résolution créative de problèmes, la communication interpersonnelle, le travail en équipe, la conduite de réunions, etc.
CONT: La compétence transversale regroupe tout ce qui n'est pas de la compétence technique (liée au métier).