English (Steelmaking)
edge cracking [correct]
CONT: Edge cracking is a typical problem observed in hot strips. This problem is related with the content of tramp elements and the MnS formation. Since little time is available for MnS precipitation between casting and hot rolling, the formation of low melting point eutectic phases occurs and promotes the cracking tendency.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
crique de rive [feminine noun]
CONT: Les criques de rive peuvent être évitées en agissant sur le rapport Mn/S, la température de préchauffage et la maîtrise de la température de maintien entre coulée et dégrossissage.