English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitrosomethylurethane [correct]; NMUT [see observation]; ethyl ester of methylnitrosocarbamic acid [correct]; methylnitrosocarbamic acid ethyl ester [correct]; N-methyl-N-nitrosocarbamic acid ethyl ester [correct, see observation]; N-methyl-N-nitrosoethylcarbamate [correct, see observation]; methylnitrosourethane [correct]; MNU [see observation]; MNU; N-methyl-N-nitroso-urethane [correct, see observation]; N-nitrosomethylurethane [correct, see observation]; N-nitroso-N-methylurethane [correct, see observation]; N-methyl-N-nitrosourethane [see observation]
OBS: The capital "N-" must be italicized.
OBS: NMUT; MNU; MNUN : These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H8N2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrosométhyluréthane [correct, masculine noun]; ester éthylique de l'acide méthylnitrosocarbamique [correct, masculine noun]; ester éthylique de l'acide N-méthyl-N-nitrosocarbamique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; N-méthyl-N-nitrosoéthylcarbamate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthylnitroso-uréthane [masculine noun]; N-méthyl-N-nitroso-uréthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; N-nitrosométhyluréthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; N-nitroso-N-méthyluréthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; N-méthyl-N-nitrosouréthane [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le «N-» majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H8N2O3