English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Trigonometry; Ballistics; Target Acquisition)
minute of angle [correct, noun, officially approved]; MOA [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of measure of angle equivalent to 1/60th of one degree.
OBS: The minute of angle is widely used on a variety of sights for elevation and windage adjustments.
OBS: The distance subtended by one minute of angle at 100 yards represents approximately one inch.
OBS: minute of angle; MOA : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Trigonométrie; Balistique; Acquisition d'objectif)
minute d'angle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure d'angle équivalant à 1/60 d'un degré.
OBS: La minute d'angle est une unité de mesure largement employée sur toutes sortes de dispositifs de visée pour le réglage de la hausse et de la dérive.
OBS: La distance sous-tendue à 100 verges par une minute représente environ un pouce.
OBS: minute d'angle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.